Privacy

  Print preview

Privacy Policy

The Outdoor Media Association Incorporated ABN 59 004 233 489 (OMA) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. The OMA is committed to handling personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The OMA generally collects your personal information directly from you. If we collect information about you from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to inform you. The type of information we collect about you may include your name, telephone number, mailing address and e-mail address.

We collect personal information about you for the purposes of providing services to you and performing our business activities, which are generally detailed on the websites operated by the OMA.

This may include providing you with information, including marketing information, about our services and activities and how they pertain to your situation, that it considers will be useful or of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive this information, you can let us know and we will not send it to you. This does not apply to information that we are legally required to send, or information regarding the rights or obligations of our members.

Where the OMA’s documents require personal information, the OMA will generally state the purposes for its use and to whom it may be disclosed.

There is some personal information that the OMA requires in order to provide its services. If you do not provide that information, the OMA may be unable to provide its services to you.

Generally, the OMA will obtain your consent before it discloses any of your personal information. You may give consent expressly or impliedly by your conduct.

Depending on the service, your personal information may be disclosed to our external service providers, associated organisations, specialist advisors and any other person authorised by you.

At no time will your personal information be disclosed to a third party for that party's independent use.

The OMA takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or other misuse.

The OMA will take reasonable steps to destroy personal information held by us when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.

If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act (1988) you should contact us to discuss how we may better deal with it. Similarly, if you wish to access or correct personal information that we hold about you, you may make a request in writing. All correspondence should be directed to:

Outdoor Media Association Inc

Suite 504, 80 William Street

East Sydney 2011